Welcome to Iowa Public Television! If you are seeing this message, you are using a browser that does not support web standards. This site will look much better in a browser that supports web standards, but it is accessible to any browser or Internet device. Read more on our technical tips page.

Iowa Public Television

 

IPTV Awards

Iowa Public Television has been receiving awards and honors for its television productions, video productions, and interactive productions and also for its community involvement since the 1960s.

2000's | 1990's | 1980's | 1970's

2000

  • CEN EDUCATION AWARDS
    EARTH TRAILS: MISSISSIPPI RIVER -- LIVE BROADCAST -- IPTV Interactive Media team -- K-12 Instructional Multimedia Award
  • IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS
    EARTH TRAILS: MISSISSIPPI RIVER -- CULTURAL RENDEZVOUS -- IPTV Interactive Media team -- Finalist, Educational category
    STUDENT VOICES "Celebrating Diversity" -- Education -- Finalist
    STUDENT VOICES "Celebrating Diversity" -- Finalist -- Script Writing -- Produced
  • TELLY AWARD
    IPTV's FOLLOW THE NORTH STAR -- Telly Award
  • GOING THE DISTANCE AWARD
    Iowa Distance Learning Association
  • 2000 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD
    EARTH TRAILS: MISSISSIPPI RIVER -- CULTURAL RENDEZVOUS LIVE BROADCAST -- IPTV Interactive Media team -- Nominated for a Regional Emmy Award -- National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Awards

2001

  • IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS
    EARTH TRAILS: MISSISSIPPI RIVER CD-ROM -- IPTV Interactive Media team -- Award of Excellence (1st Place), Interactive category
  • MACROMEDIA ELEARNING INNOVATION AWARD
    EARTH TRAILS: MISSISSIPPI RIVER CD-ROM -- IPTV Interactive Media team - Creativity category -- Honorable mention, Macromedia eLearning Innovation Showcase Program.
  • SHINE AWARD
    STUDENT VOICES "Sex: He Said, She Said"
  • THE TROLLEY AWARD
    Outstanding Outreach in Support of MISTER ROGERS' NEIGHBORHOOD Family Communications
  • IPTV FIRST BOOK CAMPAIGN -- Proclamation, recognizing to distribute 7,000 free books to families of low income across the state of Iowa -- City of Des Moines
  • PRSA -- IOWA PRIME AWARDS
    AN EPILOGUE FROM IOWA/WAR LETTERS -- Award of Merit, Integrated Communications Campaign, Public Relations Society of Iowa, Central Iowa Chapter

2002

  • IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS
    THIS OLD STATEHOUSE DVD -- Award of Achievement -- Interactive
    GREGALAN WILLIAMS' 1534 CLEVELAND -- Award of Achievement -- Short Form
    GREGALAN WILLIAMS' 1534 CLEVELAND -- Award of Excellence -- Screenplay Produced
    LIVING IN IOWA -- NEW YORK, NEW YORK -- Award of Achievement -- Documentary
    EXPLOREMORE: GENETIC ENGINEERING -- Award of Excellence -- Educational Production
  • WILBUR SHRAMM AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
    EXPLOREMORE: GENETIC ENGINEERING NETA First View Conference
  • PBS EDDIE AWARD
    EXPLOREMORE: GENETIC ENGINEERING (Web Site) -- Best companion content to a local broadcast
    SCHOOL TO CAREERS -- The National Employer Leadership Council (NELC) highlighted Iowa Public Television in its publication Best Practices in School-to-Careers: Rural Issues.
  • 2002 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD
    CAEL SANDERSON: PORTRAIT OF A CHAMPION -- IPTV -- Producer/Director/Writer, Douglas M. Brooker -- Regional Emmy Award -- "Special" category -- National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Awards

2003

  • CINE GOLDEN EAGLE AWARD
    THE PEOPLE IN THE PICTURES: STORIES FROM THE WETTACH FARM PHOTOS -- Producer/Director/Writer, Laurel Bower Burgmaier
  • BRONZE TELLY AWARDS
    THE PEOPLE IN THE PICTURES: STORIES FROM THE WETTACH FARM PHOTOS -- Producer/Director/Writer, Laurel Bower Burgmaier
    CAEL SANDERSON: PORTRAIT OF A CHAMPION -- Producer/Director/Writer, Douglas M. Brooker
  • IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS
    EXPLORE MORE: WORKING LANDSCAPES -- Award of Excellence -- Educational
    MI PRIMER VOTO: MY FIRST VOTE -- Award of Achievement -- Educational
    THE PEOPLE IN THE PICTURES: STORIES FROM THE WETTACH FARM PHOTOS -- Award of Excellence -- Documentary Production
    CAEL SANDERSON: PORTRAIT OF A CHAMPION -- Award of Achievement -- Documentary Production
  • ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC TELEVISION STATIONS AWARD
    IOWA PUBLIC TELEVISION -- National Advocacy Award
    IOWA DISTANCE LEARNING ASSOCIATION AWARD
    EXPLORE MORE: WATER QUALITY -- Points of Presence Award

2004

  • 2004 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD
    THE FUNNY LADIES OF BRITISH COMEDY -- Producer/Director Duane Huey, Mike Seymour, Julius Cain, Bill Young, Teresa Meek, Jim Leasure, Russ Wall, Jeff Horn, Joe Bustad, Alisa Kroeze -- Regional Emmy Award -- "Special" Category -- National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

2005

  • IOWA FILM AWARDS
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Best Documentary
  • NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Finalist
  • BRONZE TELLY AWARDS
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Producer/Director Jack Shepard and Stamats Communications, Inc. --Editing
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Producer/Director Jack Shepard and Stamats Communications, Inc. --Cinematography
  • CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL TV AWARDS
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- David Barrett -- Special Achievement Award -- Best Score
  • WORLDFEST HOUSTON
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Gold Special Jury Award -- TV Special/Documentary Category
  • IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Award of Excellence -- Documentary
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Award of Achievement -- Editing
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Award of Achievement -- Script Writing
    A CENTURY OF IOWA ARCHITECTURE -- Award of Achievement -- Documentary
    MARKET TO MARKET, AMERICAN INDIANS OF THE SOUTHWEST FEATURE -- Producer/Director Laurel Bower Burgmaier -- Award of Achievement -- TV News Feature or Series
    TIMELESS TRACTORS -- Award of Achievement -- Entertainment (Long Form)
    MARKET TO MARKET, NATIONAL GUARD VIDEO -- Producer/Director David Miller -- Award of Excellence -- TV News Feature or Series
  • RURAL ROUTE FILM FESTIVAL
    LIVING IN IOWA, CORN CAM FEATURE -- Producer/Director Nancy Heather -- Featured Film
    LIVING IN IOWA, TRACTOR PROMENADE FEATURE -- Producer/Director Chris Gourley -- Featured Film
  • 2005 REGIONAL EMMY NOMINATIONS
    LIVING IN IOWA, STANDING GUARD FEATURE -- Producer/Director David Miller -- Finalist -- Regional Emmy Award -- National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
    HENRY A. WALLACE -- Producer/Director Jack Shepard and Stamats Communications, Inc. -- Finalist -- Regional Emmy Award -- National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
  • AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS
    A CENTURY OF IOWA ARCHITECTURE -- Producer/Director Nancy Heather -- Honorary Membership

2006

  • IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS
    IOWA'S WORLD WAR II STORIES -- Award of Excellence -- Documentary
    IOWA'S WORLD WAR II STORIES -- Award of Excellence -- Animation -- Tag or Logo
    LIVING IN IOWA -- Award of Excellence -- Educational for "WWII Iwo Jima Veterans 'Upon My Honor'"
    LIVING IN IOWA -- Award of Excellence -- Lighting Design for "Susan Werner/Tonic Sol Fa"
    LIVING IN IOWA -- Award of Excellence -- TV News Feature or Series for "Side Roads"
    FIGHTING FIRE -- Award of Achievement -- Educational
    BILL RILEY REMEMBERS 60 YEARS ON THE AIR AND AT THE FAIR -- Award of Achievement -- Entertainment -- Long Form
    LIVING IN IOWA -- Award of Achievement -- Entertainment -- Short Form for "Pioneering Photojournalist"
  • 2006 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD
    IOWA'S WORLD WAR II STORIES -- Producer/Director David Miller ; Documentary -- Historical Category; National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
    MORGAN HALGREN -- On-Camera Talent/Program Host, Iowa Public Television; National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
  • 2006 REGIONAL EMMY NOMINATIONS
    BILL RILEY REMEMBERS -- 60 YEARS ON THE AIR AND AT THE FAIR -- Marlin Schram, Producer; Jim Kay, Writer; Documentary -- Cultural Category; National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
    LIVING IN IOWA -- SIDE ROADS COMPILATION -- Paul Berge, Talent/Producer; Chris Gourley, Producer; Marlin Schram, Producer; Arts and Entertainment Program Feature Category; National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
    LIVING IN IOWA, JOURNEY TO RECOVERY -- Judy Blank, Producer/Director; Health and Science Program Feature Category; National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
  • ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC TELEVISION STATIONS AWARD
    BETTY JEAN FURGERSON -- David J. Brugger Award for "an individual who has shown exemplary leadership in grassroots advocacy on behalf of public television."
  • PBS DEVELOPMENT AWARD
    SUSAN MORITZ -- Distinguished Service Award

2007

  • IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS
    NATIONAL SPECIAL OLYMPICS -- Award of Excellence -- Documentary
    TASTE OF THE MIDWEST -- Award of Excellence -- Entertainment (Short Form)
    IOWA PLACES OF WORSHIP -- Award of Achievement -- Entertainment (Long Form)
    IOWA PLACES OF WORSHIP -- Award of Achievement -- Script Writing (Produced)
    COLLEGE WRESTLING -- Award of Achievement -- Animation
  • TELLY AWARD
    IOWA BROWN & BLACK FORUM -- Lighting
  • MEDIA LEADERSHIP AWARD
    IOWA PUBLIC TELEVISION
  • 2007 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD
    A PROMISE CALLED IOWA -- Producer/Director Sara Frasher ; Documentary -- Historical Category; National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
  • IOWA DISTANCE LEARNING ASSOCIATION AWARD
    IOWA PATHWAYS -- Points of Presence Award

2008

  • PBS COMMUNICATIONS PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
    IPTV Communications Manager Jennifer Konfrst
  • 2008 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD
    WOODSMITH SHOP -- Laura Shannon; Studio Lighting
  • 2008 REGIONAL EMMY NOMINATION
    MORE THAN A GAME: SIX-ON-SIX BASKETBALL IN IOWA -- Producer/Director Laurel Bower Burgmaier

2009

  • 2009 IOWA MOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION AWARD NOMINATIONS
    THE IOWA JOURNAL -- THE OLYMPIC EXPERIENCE -- Judy Blank, Producer/Director; Entertainment -- Short Form
  • AN ARCTIC JOURNEY IN A CHANGING WORLD -- Chris Gourley, Producer/Director; Documentary Category; Josh Buettner, Production Technician/Editor; Graphic Art Direction/Design Category
    IOWA'S ONE-ROOM SCHOOLHOUSES -- Deb Herbold, Producer/Director; Documentary Category Pledge Variations -- Laura Shannon; Lighting Design
    PBS KIDS on IPTV GUMBALL ID -- Josh Buettner, Production Technician/Editor; Animation -- Tag or Logo Category
  • 2009 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD
    IOWA'S ONE-ROOM SCHOOLHOUSES -- Deb Herbold, Producer Director; Duane Huey, Executive Producer; Historical Documentary Category
  • CPB
    IOWA PATHWAYS - My Source Community Impact Award for Education

2010

  • 2010 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
    IOWA'S RADIO HOMEMAKERS -- Deb Herbold, Producer Director; Duane Huey, Executive Producer; Historical Documentary Category; Brian Vandell,Editor; Editing—Program (Non-News) Category; Deb Herbold, Writing -- Program (Non-News) Category
    MARKET TO MARKET-HONOR FLIGHT CARRIES HEROES FROM RURAL AMERICA -- Andrew Batt, Producer/Director; Public/Current/Community Affairs -- Single Story/Feature/Segment Category
    BY THE NUMBERS FISCAL YEAR-END APPEAL -- Theresa Knight, Producer; Community/Public Service, Single Spot Category
    THE IOWA JOURNAL -- Public/Current/Community Affairs Program/Special/Series Category
  • ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC TELEVISION STATIONS AWARD
    MOLLY PHILLIPS -- National Advocacy Award
  • IOWA BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION
    DAN MILLER, BILL HAYES, MOLLY PHILLIPS, JENNIFER KONFRST -- Distinguished Service Award for DTV Education
  • CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING AWARD
    IPTV K-12 CONNECTIONS STAFF -- My Source Education Innovation Award: K-12 Connections to Science
  • SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS OF IOWA
    EDUCATIONAL SERVICES OUTREACH TEAM AND STAFF OF THE IOWA JOURNAL -- Friend of the Association Award: The Principal Story Outreach
  • GOVERNOR'S GOLDEN DOME AWARD
    IPTV READY TO LEARN STAFF MEMBERS for Ready to Learn

2011

  • REGIONAL EMMY AWARDS
    IPTV KIDS CLUBHOUSE -- Dan Wardell, Host/Producer; Deb Herbold, Producer Director; Theresa Knight, Production Assistant; Phil Blobaum, Videographer; Scott Faine, Videographer; John Torpy, Videographer; Josh Buettner, Graphics; David Feingold, Editor; Russ Wall, Engineer. Children (12 and under) Program/Special/Series Category
    THE IOWA JOURNAL -- Paul Yeager, Host/Producer; Nancy Crowfoot, Producer; Judy Blank, Producer; Nancy Brown, Producer. Public/Current/Community Affairs -- Program/Special/Series Category
  • REGIONAL EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
    IOWA'S BEAUTIFUL LAND -- Deb Herbold, Producer; Brian Vandell, Producer; Rick Fuller, Videographer; Phil Blobaum, Videographer; John Torpy, Videographer; Steve Carns, Videographer; David Miller, Producer; Chris Gourley, Producer; David Feingold, Editor; Julie Knutson, Editor; Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer; Alisa Dodge, Graphic Artist; Duane Huey, Executive Producer. Documentary -- Cultural Category
    IOWA HONOR: THE SAL GUINTA STORY -- David Miller, Producer; Phil Blobaum, Videographer. Military Single Story/Feature/Segment Category
    WORLD PERCHERON CONGRESS -- Judy Blank, Producer; Nancy Crowfoot, Producer; Duane Huey, Executive Producer; David Miller, Producer; Neal Kyer, Editor; Julie Knutson, Editor; David Feingold, Editor; Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer; Steve Carns, Videographer; Phil Blobaum ,Videographer; Rick Fuller, Videographer; John Torpy, Videographer; Scott Faine, Videographer; Josh Buettner, Graphics; Jeff Horn, Graphic Artist; Brian Vandell, Producer; Russ Wall, Editor; Laura Shannon, Production Manager; Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant; Gretchen Watson, Production Assistant; Becca Ketcherside, Program Manager; Wayne Bruns, Local Programming Manager; Chris Gourley, Producer. Special Event Coverage (Other Than News or Sports)-Edited Category.
  • IOWA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE RECOGNITION
    IOWA PUBLIC TELEVISION -- 2011 Corporate Friend of Science Award, presented by the Iowa Science Teachers section of the Iowa Academy of Science
  • STATE OF IOWA AWARD
    IOWA PUBLIC TELEVISION STAFF -- "Most Improved" Award for participation in State of Iowa Food Drive.

2012

  • 2012 REGIONAL EMMY AWARDS:
    IOWANS REMEMBER 911 - Duane Huey, Executive Producer; Arts/Entertainment division. 
    IOWA SOLDIERS REMEMBER AFGHANISTAN - David J. Miller, Producer; The Des Moines Register –
    Military program
  • 2012 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS:
    CHRISTMAS AT WARTBURG – Deb Herbold, producer; Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports category)
    IOWA OUTDOORS – Chris Gourley, Andrew Batt, producers; Magazine Program category
    IOWA PUBLIC TELEVISION’S EDUCATIONAL SERVICES – Educational Services Interstitial –
    Theresa Knight, Cameron McCoy, Producers
    IPTV KIDS CLUBHOUSE during Festival – Deb Herbold, producer; Children 12 and Under category
  • GOVERNOR’S VOLUNTEER AWARD – Mary Bracken
    IOWA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION – Quality Time Award - Trista Peitzman, PK-12 Coordinator,
    IOWA SOLDIERS REMEMBER AFGHANISTAN - Bronze finalist - National Telly Awards, 
    Josh Buettner for graphic design/animation
    MITCHELL V. CHARNLEY AWARD – Dean Borg – Northwest Broadcast News Association ;  for high standards in      journalism practice
    PARTNER OF THE YEAR AWARD - Perry Community School District P.A.C.E.S. –
    IPTV Ready To Learn team members

2000's | 1990's | 1980's | 1970's